800-WIN-WIN1
[…] Should someone suffer significant damages as a result of tainted food served at a restaurant, it might not be too difficult to prove the reasonable duty of care was clearly outlined yet unfortunately, or even brazenly, breached.

In addition to standard negligence, in Massachusetts a second theory might be available to a harmed party to recover losses. When food poisoning is at issue, a food purveyor might also be found in breach of warranty if the food is determined to be defective. Massachusetts General Law chap. 106 Section 2-314 provides, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale." So, when someone who is in the business of selling food sells something that is unsafe for consumption, he could be liable for damages to someone who ate the food and was harmed because of the implied warranty of safety that goes with serving food at a food establishment.